California/Nevada Ski Hall of Fame

Pictured: Daron Rahlves, Tamra McKinney, Jimmie Heuga and Julia Mancuso

It's about time!

Since the 1850s when gold miners traveled and competed on longboard skis, through ski competitions held in California and Nevada from the 30s to the 1960 Olympics; both states have cultivated athletes and ski pioneers yet to be recognized for their impact on our mountain ski culture.

A vital component of the museum will be a California/Nevada Ski Hall of Fame

  • to recognize contributors to the sports of skiing and snowboarding made by competitors who have excelled nationally and internationally.
  • to honor pioneers and visionaries of our western ski heritage.

But this is not only about the past!

Present and future champions in local ski programs are pushing the limits—racking up the points, climbing podiums and bring home the medals.

Watch for an announcement of our 2nd Grand Gala in Squaw Valley to inaugurate our first Hall of Fame inductees. More information on nomination categories and nominees will be posted soon.

Joe Pete wilson

Olympians

Dodie Post ­ 1952, 56
Osvaldo Ancinas - 1960, 64
Andrea Mead Lawrence ­ 1960 Torch bearer/two golds in 1952 (deceased)
Jimmie Heuga ­ 1964 (deceased)
Starr Walton ­ 1964
Ron Yeager, XC 1964 or 68?
Eric and Sandra Poulsen ­ 1972
Greg Jones ­ 1976
Glenn Jobe (XC) – 1980
Holly Beattie- 1980 (not on an Olympic Team, no women’s Biathlon in 1980) (deceased)
Tamara McKinney ­ 1980, 1984, 1988
Edith Thys ­ 1988
Bill Hudson ­ 1988
Kristin Krone ­ 1988, 1992
Eva Twardokens
Lyle Nelson
Bob Ormsby ­ 1988
Nancy Fiddler (XC) - 1988
Jeff Hamilton ­ 1992 (Bronze Medalist speed skiing)
Beth Reid (speed skater, bronze 1980)
Jimbo Morgan ­ 1992
Melissa Dimino Simons - 1992
Franz Weber - 1992
Kyle Rasmussen - 92, 94
Jonny Moseley – 1998 (Gold Medalist, Moguls)
Adam Hostetter – 1998
Shannon Bahrke - 2002
Marco Sullivan - 2002, 2006
Julia Mancuso - 2002, 2006 (Gold Medalist, Giant Slalom)
Nate Holland – 2006
Judy Robinowitz – (XC)
Marcus Nash (XC)

Disabled ParaOlympians

Mark Wellman
Kevin Bramble
Candace Cable
Bill Bowness
Reed Robinson
Olympic Coaches
Tom Kelly
Butch Rickenbach
Rueban Macaya
Ernst Hager
Fritz Vaallant
Tammie Thompson
Hans Standteiner
Dick Dorworth

Olympic Coaches

Tom Kelly
Butch Rickenbach
Rueban Macaya
Ernst Hager
Fritz Vaallant
Tammie Thompson
Hans Standteiner
Dick Dorworth